This time of year, the “Best Books of the Year” lists are everywhere you look: in all the major newspapers, on all the blogs. I read a lot of new releases, but I tend to skip the blockbusters, and I am always discovering (or rediscovering) great books from other years.
I wrote a post about my mid-year favorites back in June, but I’ve read a lot of books since then (total for the year: 239 and counting). So here are the books I loved the most this year.
Not all these books were published in 2013, but I read them all for the first time (except Best Reread) in 2013. Links are to my reading roundups, which contain brief reviews.
- Most Delicious Collection of Foodie Essays: Alone in the Kitchen with an Eggplant, ed. Jenni Ferrari-Adler.
- Best Reread: Gaudy Night by Dorothy Sayers. It was even more wonderful than I remembered, and it inspired me to read Sayers’ entire Lord Peter Wimsey oeuvre.
- Favorite New Chick-Lit Author: Hester Browne. I devoured all her books within a few weeks this summer.
- Most Delightful Bookworm Memoir: Howards End is on the Landing by Susan Hill.
- Best Historical Novel: The Movement of Stars by Amy Brill. Gorgeous.
- Heftiest Classic: Les Misérables. I finally read the book after years of loving the musical, and I’m so glad I did.
- Best Portrait of a Creative Genius: Jim Henson, about the creator of my beloved Muppets.
- Most Addictive Light Mystery Series: Her Royal Spyness by Rhys Bowen.
- Best Book Inspired by a Classic: Longbourn, a wonderful retelling of Pride and Prejudice from the servants’ perspective that grows into so much more.
- Most Poignant Classic: My Ántonia by Willa Cather. Such gorgeous writing.
- Wisest Books on Writing and Life: Handling the Truth by Beth Kephart and Still Writing by Dani Shapiro.
- Favorite Rediscovered Sleuths: Harriet Vane and Lord Peter Wimsey. After nearly 10 years, I so enjoyed rereading Harriet’s stories and reading many of Lord Peter’s adventures for the first time.
- Wisest Portrait of Faith and Doubt: When We Were on Fire by Addie Zierman. The story of her Jesus-freak days resonated so deeply with me.
What were your favorite books this year?
You’ve inspired me to read Dorothy Sayers. I’ve never read her, but it sounds like i should give her a try.
Obviously, I love her. 🙂 Let me know what you think if you do try her!
I love My Antonia. Maybe it’s time to re-read it.
My favorites this year were:
Tell the Wolves I’m Home by Carol Rifka Brunt
The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe
The Age of Miracles by Karen Thompson Walker
The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein
I’m hoping for an Amazon gift card for Christmas!
I loved Tell the Wolves I’m Home and The End of Your Life Book Club, too. And I read Racing in the Rain a couple years back and really enjoyed it.
Books for Christmas!
My favorite books this year: The Round House by Louise Erdrich, A Change of Climate by Hilary Mantel, News from Heaven by Jennifer Haigh, A Dual Inheritance by Joanna Hershon, Stations of the Heart by Richard Lischer.
I’m reading Alone in the Kitchen right now, based on your original recommendation. I was disappointed by Longbourn, though it was such a fascinating premise. LOVED When We Were On Fire.
I’m looking forward to giving some of these books a read. Thanks for the recommendations. The older I get the more difficulty I find really falling in love with a book.
Great list. Your reading is inspiring. 🙂
Hmm. Can I just copy and paste this onto my Goodreads TBR list? Because I love Sayers (and Gaudy Night is MY favorite, too) and When We Were on Fire, and have confidence in your other (new-to-me) recommendations.
Thanks for sharing your favorites!