April has brought the craziest weather so far: six inches of snow, torrential rain, mild sunshine. Here’s what I have been reading:
Last Ride to Graceland, Kim Wright
Blues musician Cory Beth Ainsworth has always known her mama spent a year as a backup singer for Elvis – but she’s never known the details. After her mother dies, Cory stumbles upon a vintage Stutz Blackhawk in her stepfather’s shed: a car that belonged to the King himself. Fueled by a need to know more about her own history, Cory takes to the road, driving the Blackhawk from South Carolina to Memphis. A sweet road-trip story, though Cory is seriously flaky. To review for Shelf Awareness (out May 24).
Belong to Me, Marisa de los Santos
During a serious reading slump, I picked up this book and fell head over heels (again) into this luminous, funny, utterly genuine story about a few families whose lives become intertwined. I adore Cornelia, who also narrates Love Walked In, and I love how her world gets bigger and richer in this book. I am amazed at de los Santos’ deep compassion for her characters, even prickly Piper (Cornelia’s neighbor).
West Wind, Mary Oliver
I need a Mary Oliver fix every once in a while (especially during National Poetry Month). This collection of poems and prose poems is luminous and lovely. Some favorites: “Fox,” “It is midnight, or almost,” and the last poem, “Have You Ever Tried to Enter the Long Black Branches.”
Audacity Jones to the Rescue, Kirby Larson
Audacity Jones is whisked away from Miss Maisie’s Home for Wayward Girls as part of a top-secret mission involving President Taft – but neither the mission nor its consequences are what she expects. A fun, fast-paced middle-grade novel with a spunky, clever heroine. (I love her name!)
The Song of Hartgrove Hall, Natasha Solomons
After World War II, the Fox-Talbot estate in Dorset (Hartgrove Hall) is falling apart, and the family’s three sons work to try and save it. Harry, the youngest, is a gifted composer and avid folk-song collector, but he’s also in love with his brother’s girlfriend. Solomons’ writing is gorgeous – she evokes both music and the English countryside so well – though the love triangle didn’t feel quite believable to me. (I loved her earlier novel The House at Tyneford.)
The Saturdays, Elizabeth Enright
The four Melendy children – Mona, Rush, Randy and Oliver – live with their father in a comfortable, shabby brownstone in 1940s New York City. They decide to pool their allowances so they can have adventures on Saturdays, and do they ever! I love this book – the writing is simple and lovely and the characters are so much fun. First in a series.
Under a Painted Sky, Stacey Lee
After Samantha Young loses her father and her home, she finds herself fleeing town in the company of a runaway slave, Annamae. The two girls disguise themselves as boys and strike out for the Oregon Trail, hoping to outrun their problems and chase their dreams to California. A smart, vivid YA novel with two brave heroines and some really fun supporting characters (human and animal). Reminded me a bit of Walk on Earth a Stranger.
A Front Page Affair, Radha Vatsal
Capability “Kitty” Weeks has ambitions of being a journalist, but she’s stuck writing for the Ladies’ Page of the New York Sentinel. But when a man is murdered at a society picnic on her beat, Kitty finds herself drawn into a twisty conspiracy. This one had a slow start but picked up later on. Kitty is a likable heroine and the setting (1915 NYC) will appeal to lovers of historical mystery. To review for Shelf Awareness (out May 3).
The Enchanted April, Elizabeth von Arnim
Four Englishwomen, unacquainted and all variously miserable for their own reasons, rent a charming Italian villa for the month of April. A winsome comedy of manners with plenty of wit and many amusing misunderstandings. (Also: gorgeous descriptions.) Utterly delightful. Recommended by my pen pal Jaclyn.
Links (not affiliate links) are to my favorite local bookstore, Brookline Booksmith.
What are you reading?
Hi! My name is Maggie and I stumbled across your blog months ago, instantly falling in love with your writing style and book reviews. I look forward to always reading your new posts 🙂 I’m a book lover as well. If you can pick, I am curious what your top 5 favorite books are! I know that is a broad question!
Hi Maggie! Welcome to the blog. I think it would be impossible to pick five favorite books, but here are a few I come back to again and again: the Anne of Green Gables series, Gaudy Night by Dorothy Sayers, A Circle of Quiet by Madeleine L’Engle, The Sound of Paper by Julia Cameron, I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith, anything by Kathleen Norris or Marisa de los Santos. I know that’s already more than five!
The Melendy family books by Elizabeth Enright were my favorites growing up and I re-read them all occasionally. The Saturdays is a fun start to the series.
They are so delightful.
I can’t tell you how glad I am that you enjoyed The Enchanted April! I thought it would be your cuppa, and I SO wanted it to charm you as it did me!
I’m reading Elizabeth and Her German Garden (more von Arnim!) and Kindred, by Octavia Butler, which was recommended to me years ago. I think it might be the most violent thing I’ve ever read and certainly not a pleasant experience, but extremely compelling and well written.
I’m so glad you recommended Enchanted April. Now I definitely want to read Elizabeth and her German Garden!
I thoroughly enjoyed Belong to Me, I think even more then the first one. The characters were very real and well described.
Yes, so real and human.
I have been hearing about The Enchanted April and want to read it soon! Is there a movie based on the book? I feel like there is, but I cant remember now that I think about it!
(found you through MMD’s linkup)
There is a movie! But I haven’t seen it. Welcome to the blog!